Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Answers in the negative typically reflect an absence of law. Where appropriate, we mention notable practices that deviate or are absent from the law.

Arizona (health-related occupations)

View Arizona State Profile

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 32-3101 to -3108

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “Regulation shall not be imposed on any unregulated health profession for the purpose of prohibiting competition, but only for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3103(A).    
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate. The state should only regulate if “[t]here is credible evidence that the unregulated practice of that health profession can clearly harm or endanger the public health, safety or welfare and the potential for harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent on tenuous argument.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3103(A)(1).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   No.
Costs and benefits to be evaluated?   Yes, costs to workers, consumers and the state; benefits to consumers. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3105(1)(b), (4)(b), (5), (8).
List of regulatory options provided?   Yes.