Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Me. Stat. tit. 32, §§ 60-K(3); 60-L(4), (5).
Time allowed for review?   No limit for the commissioner’s independent assessments. Where a technical committee is conducting the review, it must report its findings to the commissioner within six months of when the committee was established. The commissioner must submit his or her final report to the legislative committee within nine months of the proposal’s submission to the technical committee. Me. Stat. tit. 5 § 60-K; Me. Stat. tit. 5, § 12015(3)(C); Me. Stat. tit. 32, § 60-L(5).
Public input on review encouraged?   Yes. Me. Stat. tit. 32, § 12015(3)(A); Me. Stat. tit. 32, § 60-J.

Minnesota (health-related occupations)

View Minnesota State Profile

Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 214.001 to -.002

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “The legislature declares that no regulation shall be imposed upon any occupation unless required for the safety and well being of the citizens of the state.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 214.001, subd. 2.
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate. Review criteria include “whether the unregulated practice of an occupation may harm or endanger the health, safety and welfare of citizens of the state and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 214.001, subd. 2(1).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   No.
Costs and benefits to be evaluated?   Yes, costs to workers and consumers; benefits to consumers. Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 214.001, subd. 2(2), (4); 214.002, subd. 2(9), (11).
List of regulatory options provided?