Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate. Review criteria include “whether the unregulated practice of an occupation may harm or endanger the health, safety and welfare of citizens of the state and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 214.001, subd. 2(1).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   No.
Costs and benefits to be evaluated?   Yes, costs to workers and consumers; benefits to consumers. Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 214.001, subd. 2(2), (4); 214.002, subd. 2(9), (11).
List of regulatory options provided?   Yes. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 214.001, subd. 3.
Review to consider prior measures to address harm?   Yes. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 214.002, subd. 2(2); subd. 3(2).
Review to consider whether proposed regulation is narrowly tailored?   Yes, applicationsmust address “why the proposed level of regulation is being proposed and why, if there is a lesser degree of regulation, it was not selected.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 214.002, subd. 2(3).
Reviewer required to recommend least restrictive regulation?   No.
Legislature encouraged to enact least restrictive regulation?   No.
Application required to trigger sunrise process?