Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Costs and benefits to be evaluated?   Health: Yes, costs to consumers and the state; benefits to consumers. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-100(3).   Non-health: Yes, costs generally; benefits to consumers. Va. Code Ann § 54.1-310.1(C)(4), (5); 54.1-100(3).
List of regulatory options provided?   Yes. Health: Policies and Procedures, p. 7; non-health: Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-311.
Review to consider prior measures to address harm?   Health: Yes, the Board’s Policies and Procedures document states that the Board should consider the factors set out by the General Assembly in Va. Code. Ann. § 54.1-311, which govern sunrise reviews of commercial occupations. These factors include “[w]hether the professional or occupational associations do not adequately protect the public from incompetent, unscrupulous or irresponsible members of the profession or occupation” and “[w]hether current laws which pertain to public health, safety and welfare generally are ineffective or inadequate.” Va. Code Ann § 54.1-311(B)(7), (8). Policies and Procedures, p. 5.   Non-health: Yes. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-311(B)(7), (8).