Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Health: Yes: “The legislature believes that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a health profession unless there is an overwhelming need for the state to protect the interests of the public by restricting entry into the profession.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.120.010(1).   Non-health: Yes: “The legislature believes that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a business profession unless there is an overwhelming need for the state to protect the interests of the public by restricting entry into the profession.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.118.010(1).
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate. The state should only regulate if “[u]nregulated practice can clearly harm or endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and the potential for the harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument.” Health: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.120.010(2)(a); non-health: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.118.010(2)(a).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   No.
Costs and benefits to be evaluated?   Yes, costs to workers, consumers and the state; benefits to consumers. Health: Wash. Rev.