Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] The Board of Health Professions’ Policies and Procedures document indicates that reviews can take over a year, from request to report. The Board recommends that requests for reviews be made by December 1 for consideration during the following year. Policies and Procedures, p. 8.   Non-health: A minimum of 11 months, depending on when applications are submitted. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-310.1(A),(F).
Public input on review encouraged?   Health: Yes. Policies and Procedures, p. 9.
Non-health: No.

Washington

View Washington State Profile

Health-related occupations: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 18.120.010 to -.040

Non-health-related occupations: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 18.118.005 to -.040

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Health: Yes: “The legislature believes that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a health profession unless there is an overwhelming need for the state to protect the interests of the public by restricting entry into the profession.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.120.010(1).   Non-health: Yes: “The legislature believes that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a business profession unless there is an overwhelming need for the state to protect the interests of the public by restricting entry into the profession.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.118.010(1).
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate.