Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Proponents may seek introduction of a regulatory bill in the Legislature whether or not the legislative committees review their applications. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3104(A), (B).
Proponents required to provide information demonstrating need for regulation?   Yes, at reviewer’s request. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3105.
Report required?   No, reports are produced at reviewer’s discretion. However, reports were required prior to 2018. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3104 (amended 2018).
Time allowed for review?   No limit.
Public input on review encouraged?   Yes. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3104(A).

Colorado

View Colorado State Profile

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “The general assembly finds that regulation should be imposed on an occupation or profession only when necessary for the protection of the public interest. The general assembly further finds that establishing a system for reviewing the necessity of regulating an occupation or profession prior to enacting laws for such regulation will better enable it to evaluate the need for the regulation and to determine the least restrictive regulatory alternative consistent with the public interest.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(1).
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate. Review criteria include “[w]hether the unregulated practice of the occupation or profession clearly harms or endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and whether the potential for the harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(4)(b)(I).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   No.
Costs and benefits to be evaluated?   Yes, costs generally and to workers; benefits to consumers. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(4)(b)(II), (III), (IV); see also Colo. Rev. Stat.