Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Yes, at reviewer’s request. Health: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 18.120.030; 18.120.040; non-health: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.118.030; 18.118.040.
Report required?   Health: No. The Board of Health and the Department of Health are required to make recommendations on a proposed regulation to the extent requested by the legislative committee to which the bill was referred. This gives the legislative committee discretion on whether to ask for a written report. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.120.040.   Non-health: No. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.118.040.
Time allowed for review?   No limit.
Public input on review encouraged?   No.

West Virginia

View West Virginia State Profile

W. Va. Code Ann. §§ 30-1A-1 to -6

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “(a) The Legislature finds that regulation should be imposed on an occupation or profession only when necessary for the protection of public health and safety. The Legislature further finds that establishing a procedure for reviewing the necessity of regulating an occupation or profession prior to enacting laws for such regulation . . . will better enable it to evaluate the need for the regulation and to determine the least restrictive regulation consistent with public health and safety. (b) For occupational regulations and the boards of this state, it is the policy of this state that: (1) The right of an individual to pursue a lawful occupation is a fundamental right; (2) Where the state finds it is necessary to displace competition, it will use the least restrictive regulation to protect consumers from present, significant, and substantiated harms that threaten public health and safety.” W. Va.