Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] The Committee has nine members, six of whom are members of the two chambers of the Legislature and three of whom are members of the public appointed by the Legislature. One House member and one Senate member serve as co-chairs. Utah Code Ann. § 36-23-106(3), -102.
Time allowed for review?   A minimum of four months depending on when applications are submitted. Utah Code Ann. § 36-23-106(1).
Public input on review encouraged?   Yes. Utah Code Ann. § 36-23-107(1).

Vermont

View Vermont State Profile

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, §§ 3101 to -3107; 04-030 Vt. Code R. §§ 3-1.1 to 3-2.3

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “It is the policy of the State of Vermont that regulation be imposed upon a profession or occupation solely for the purpose of protecting the public. The General Assembly believes that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a profession or occupation unless there is a demonstrated need for the State to protect the interests of the public by restricting entry into the profession or occupation.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 3101(a).        
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate.