Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(2), (3).
Proponents required to provide information demonstrating need for regulation?   Yes. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(2)(a)(II).
Report required?   Yes. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(3)(a).
Time allowed for review?   A minimum of 10.5 months, depending on when application is submitted. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-104.1(2), (3).
Public input on review encouraged?   No.

Florida

View Florida State Profile

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 11.62

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “It is the intent of the Legislature: (a) That no profession or occupation be subject to regulation by the state unless the regulation is necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare from significant and discernible harm or damage and that the police power of the state be exercised only to the extent necessary for that purpose; and (b) That no profession or occupation be regulated by the state in a manner that unnecessarily restricts entry into the practice of the profession or occupation or adversely affects the availability of the professional or occupational services to the public.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 11.62(2).
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   High. Review criteria include “[w]hether the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation will substantially harm or endanger the public health, safety, or welfare, and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 11.62(3)(a).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   Yes, at reviewer’s request, regulation proponents must provide documentation of past harm caused by unregulated practice of the occupation, including a description of complaints from the previous three years. Fla. Stat.