Appendix A: Sunrise Laws
[…] Time allowed for review?   A minimum of four months depending on when applications are submitted. 04-030 Vt. Code R. §§ 3-2.1; 3-2.3.
Public input on review encouraged?   Yes. 04-030 Vt. Code R. § 3-2.3.

Virginia

View Virginia State Profile

Health-related occupations: Va. Code Ann. §§ 54.1-2510; 54.1-100; Policies and Procedures for the Evaluation of the Need to Regulate Health Occupations and Professions, Guidance Document No. 75-2, revised February 25, 2019, available at https://www.dhp.virginia.gov/bhp/bhp_guidelines.htm.

Non-health-related occupations: Va. Code Ann.§§ 54.1-100; -.300; -.310; -.310.1; -.311

Acknowledgment of need to protect open occupational entry?   Yes: “The right of every person to engage in any lawful profession, trade, or occupation of his choice is clearly protected by both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The Commonwealth cannot abridge such rights except as a reasonable exercise of its police powers when (i) it is clearly found that such abridgment is necessary for the protection or preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public and (ii) any such abridgment is no greater than necessary to protect or preserve the public health, safety, and welfare.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-100.
Level of harm required to justify regulation?   Moderate. The state should only regulate if “[t]he unregulated practice of the profession or occupation can harm or endanger the health, safety or welfare of the public, and the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-100(1).
Evidence of past harm to be considered?   Health: Yes. The Board of Health Professions’ Policies and Procedures document indicates that the Board looks for evidence of past complaints.