State Con Law Case of the Week: Vetoes and Clever Formatting
[…] How aggressive they can be was before the Washington Supreme Court last week in Washington State Legislature v. Inslee.
There, the state legislature passed a transportation appropriation bill, spending money on various grants that the Washington State Department of Transportation would administer. One sentence, used seven times in various places, barred the WSDOT from considering a vehicle’s fuel type in handing out some of the grants. The governor vetoed that sentence all seven times it was used, but only that sentence. He did so under Article III, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution, which provides:
If any bill presented to the governor contain several sections or appropriation items, he may object to one or more sections or appropriation items while approving other portions of the bill: Provided, That he may not object to less than an entire section, except that if the section contain one or more appropriation items he may object to any such appropriation item or items.
Thus, in determining whether his line-item veto was valid we have to ask whether the specific language was a “section” (but not less than an “entire section”) or an “appropriation item.”
The legislature itself sued the governor, asking for a declaration that the veto was invalid.