Minnesota
[…] § 144.551(b)(5) |
6.A project involving the temporary relocation of pediatric-orthopedic hospital beds to an existing licensed hospital that will allow for the reconstruction of a new philanthropic, pediatric-orthopedic hospital on an existing site and that will not result in a net increase in the number of hospital beds. Upon completion of the reconstruction, the licenses of both hospitals must be reinstated at the capacity that existed on each site before the relocation. |
§ 144.551(b)(6) |
7.The relocation or redistribution of hospital beds within a hospital building or identifiable complex of buildings provided the relocation or redistribution does not result in: (i) an increase in the overall bed capacity at that site; (ii) relocation of hospital beds from one physical site or complex to another; or (iii) redistribution of hospital beds within the state or a region of the state. |
§ 144.551(b)(7) |
8.Relocation or redistribution of hospital beds within a hospital corporate system that involves the transfer of beds from a closed facility site or complex to an existing site or complex provided that: (i) no more than 50 percent of the capacity of the closed facility is transferred; (ii) the capacity of the site or complex to which the beds are transferred does not increase by more than 50 percent; (iii) the beds are not transferred outside of a federal health systems agency boundary in place on July 1, 1983; and (iv) the relocation or redistribution does not involve the construction of a new hospital building. |
§ 144.551(b)(8) |
9.A project to replace a hospital or hospitals with a combined licensed capacity of 130 beds or less if: (i) the new hospital site is located within five miles of the current site; and (ii) the total licensed capacity of the replacement hospital, either at the time of construction of the initial building or as the result of future expansion, will not exceed 70 licensed hospital beds, or the combined licensed capacity of the hospitals, whichever is less. |
§ 144.551(b)(10) |
10.The relocation of licensed hospital beds from an existing state facility operated by the Commissioner of Human Services to a new or existing facility, building, or complex operated by the Commissioner of Human Services; from one regional treatment center site to another; or from one building or site to a new or existing building or site on the same campus. |
§ 144.551(b)(11) |