That’s where this lawsuit begins.
[…] The United States Constitution and Michigan Constitution Prohibit the Government from Using Its Prosecutorial Powers to Silence Its Critics

The First Amendment of the United States Constitution protects Americans’ right to criticize the government without fear of retaliation. This right extends to those who criticize the government in public, or as in Robert’s case, in court. The government is not permitted to abuse its prosecutorial powers to harass, threaten, or scare plaintiffs into dropping their lawsuits, which is precisely what Wayne County has done.

Separately, Article I, Section 5 of the Michigan Constitution states: “Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects … .” 2  And Article I, Section 3 guarantees the right “to petition the government for redress of grievances.” Both provisions protect Robert’s right to file a public interest lawsuit against the government and publicly oppose Wayne County’s unjust policies.