In Nevada, teaching others how to apply makeup without a government-issued license can subject you to up to $2,000 in fines.
[…] 901 N. Glebe Road, Suite 900

Arlington, VA 22203

(703) 682-9320 ext. 229

[email protected]

[1] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 644.1955.

[2] Id. §§ 644.190, .080, .395, .400, .117, .380.

[3] Id. § 644.190(4) (“A person employed to render cosmetological services in the course of and incidental to the production of a motion picture, television program, commercial or advertisement is exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter if he or she renders cosmetological services only to persons who will appear in that motion picture, television program, commercial or advertisement.”); id. § 644.460(d), (e) (exempting from the cosmetology licensing scheme “[r]etailers, at a retail establishment . . . when engaged in the demonstration of cosmetics” and “[p]hotographers or their employees . . . if the photographer or his or her employee does not advertise cosmetological services and provides cosmetics without charge to the customer.”).

[4] Id. § 644.024; Nev. Admin. Code §§ 644.115, .117.

[5] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 644.0205(b).