In Nevada, teaching others how to apply makeup without a government-issued license can subject you to up to $2,000 in fines.
[…] And in nearby California and Arizona, as well as in Mississippi and Washington, DC, the Institute for Justice opened the African hairbraiding market by challenging the application of cosmetology licensing laws to traditional African hairbraiders, enabling them to continue their entrepreneurship without obtaining a needless government license.

For more information contact:

Shira Rawlinson

Communications Coordinator

901 N. Glebe Road, Suite 900

Arlington, VA 22203

(703) 682-9320 ext. 229

[email protected]

[1] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 644.1955.

[2] Id. §§ 644.190, .080, .395, .400, .117, .380.

[3] Id. § 644.190(4) (“A person employed to render cosmetological services in the course of and incidental to the production of a motion picture, television program, commercial or advertisement is exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter if he or she renders cosmetological services only to persons who will appear in that motion picture, television program, commercial or advertisement.”); id. § 644.460(d), (e) (exempting from the cosmetology licensing scheme “[r]etailers, at a retail establishment . . . when engaged in the demonstration of cosmetics” and “[p]hotographers or their employees . . . if the photographer or his or her employee does not advertise cosmetological