That is why on March 13, 2012, three independent tax preparers joined the Institute for Justice in filing suit against the IRS in the U.S. Di
[…] Because of this, he believes that these licensing regulations ultimately harm his clients, who will lose out on an integrated platform of financial planning and tax preparation.
The Legal Challenge
The IRS is a bureau of the U.S. Department of Treasury, which is part of the executive branch of the federal government, and can only act under authority of the U.S. Constitution or federal statutes passed by Congress. The IRS claims the authority to pass, implement and enforce these new licensing regulations under a federal statute, 31 U.S.C. § 330, which governs “practice” before the Department of Treasury, and authorizes the Secretary of Treasury to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 16 But this new licensing scheme for tax return preparers exceeds the IRS’s statutory authority under 31 U.S.C. § 330. Congress has not given the IRS the authority to license all tax return preparers, and the IRS cannot grant itself that authority.